Privacy Policy

1. Identification of the controller

De Mensen NV, with registered office at 1930 ZAVENTEM, Wezembeekstraat 3, and registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE) with company number 0474.766.993 (hereinafter "De Mensen", "we" or "us") operates the website "www.humans.be" (hereinafter the "Website").

De Mensen undertakes to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the "General Data Protection Regulation", hereinafter referred to as the "GDPR"). The GDPR can be consulted at any given time on the website of the Belgian Data Protection Authority: www.dataprotectionauthority.be.

Since De Mensen determines the purposes and means of the processing of the personal data, De Mensen must be considered the "controller" of the personal data collected via the Website.

For all questions and further information regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact: De Mensen NV
Wezembeekstraat 3
1930 - ZAVENTEM
Tel.: +32 2 709 70 00
E-mail: privacy@demensen.be

2. For what purposes do we collect personal data via our Website?

Via our Website, we collect and process the following personal data (deliberately provided by you), for the following purposes, based on the following legitimate grounds provided in the GDPR:

Purpose Personal data collected and processed Legitimate ground
Job applications, whether or not followed by a contract Personal identifying information (name, address, phone number, e-mail); personal specifics (date of birth, place of birth, gender, nationality, marital status); education and training; professional information (position, career, references); image (photo); life habbits (drivers licence); data regarding availability Consent of the data subject (art.6.1a) GDPR); necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract (art.6.1b) GDPR)
Treatment of general requests Personal identifying information (name, address, phone number, e-mail, etc.) Consent of the data subject (art.6.1a) GDPR)

3. Retention period

Personal data provided and processed for the purpose of a job application will be retained until the end of the second calendar year following the calendar year in which you provided us said personal data, unless we are required by law to retain said personal data for a longer period of time or unless such longer period of retention is necessary for the establishment, execution or substantiation of a legal claim.

Personal data provided and processed for other purposes will only be retained for as long as necessary for the achievement of said purposes, unless we are required by law to retain said personal data for a longer period of time or unless such longer period of retention is necessary for the establishment, execution or substantiation of a legal claim.

4. Protection of your personal data

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse and any form of unlawful processing.

All personal data we process are stored on secure servers, operated by De Mensen, protected by firewalls and equipped with a central access control system.

Our employees and independent service providers with access to personal data are bound by the internal privacy policy of the De Mensen group, providing for a series of organisational security measures.

In the event of an actual or imminent information security incident, our security breach policy will be deployed, with a view on responding as effective and efficient as possible to said event.

5. Recipients of your personal data

Your personal data will not be transferred to any third party without your consent, except for:

  • the administrator of the Website server(s);
  • affiliated* legal entities (part of the De Mensen group);
  • our general and legal successors in title.

* De Mensen NV, Gardner and Domm NV, Gallop Tax Shelter NV, Het Laatste Bedrijf BVBA, Skyline Entertainment NV, Les Gens SA.

6. Cookies

While you using our Website, you might receive certain cookies, collecting personal data. De Mensen itself does not collect any personal data using cookies, but third parties might. Said third parties need to comply with the provisions of the GDPR, and we advise you to consult the privacy policies of the third parties involved. More information about our cookie policy is provided via www.humans.be/cookies.

7. Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, the GDPR grants you various rights. If you wish to exercise one or more of those rights, then please address your request to De Mensen in writing by email at privacy@demensen.be or by ordinary letter sent to De Mensen NV - Privacy, Wezembeekstraat 3, 1930 Zaventem. Please indicate clearly which of the following rights you want to exercise and please attach a copy of your identity card to enable us to verify your identity.

7.1. Right of access

You are always allowed – free of charge – to access your personal data processed by De Mensen and to receive all information related to the processing of your personal data that we must provide you in conformity with the provisions of the GDPR (including the purposes of the processing, the legitimate ground(s) for the processing, the retention period of your personal data, and so on).

7.2. Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning yourself, processed by De Mensen.

7.3. Right to erasure

You have the right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the erasure your personal data.

7.4. Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to obtain form us the restriction of processing of your personal data if:

  • you contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful, you oppose to the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead;
  • we no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need them for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim;
  • you object to the use of your personal data for the legitimate grounds we invoke.

7.5. Right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes

You are always entitled to object to any kind of processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

8. Complaints

Should you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data, please first contact us directly (contact details under Article 1).

Any complaint may also be filed at any time with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: www.dataprotectionauthority.be; contact@apd-gba.be; 02/274.48.00.)



Latest version of the present Privacy Policy: 16 April 2019
humans by De Mensen - Cookies - Terms - Privacy